loader

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Clevercare

SUMMARY

Clevercare recognises how important personal privacy and security is to all users of our website www.clevercare.co.nz, software, products, systems and services. We have developed them with user privacy in mind. We encourage you to read our policy in its entirety, but have pulled out some key points below.
Clevercare will collect, store and use the Personal Information and other information that you provide to it, for the purposes set out in this policy.
These uses are generally in relation to deliver the software, products, systems and services that you have asked us to provide, together with usual business purposes.
Clevercare may provide your Personal Information to third parties in particular circumstances, as detailed below. This includes third party Service Providers and others trusted third parties.
Clevercare may have to release your Personal Information in an emergency, or as also required by law.
Location data of those using the Software can be controlled within the user preference settings within the System.
We may link to third party content. Any information provided to such third parties will be governed by that third parties respective policies.
We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).
Please contact us at info@clevercare.co.nz for any questions or feedback.
Last Revised: 10 December 2014

POLICY

This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to the website owned and operated by Clevercare Limited (“Clevercare”, “we”, “our” or “us”) located at www.clevercare.co.nz (“Site”), the Clevercare software application (“Software”), the Clevercare services and systems (“Services and Systems”) accessed through your mobile or wearable device (“Device”). These terms, and other terms, are all further defined in the Terms of Use located at www.clevercare.co.nz/terms-use. This Policy is designed to tell you how we collect and use Personal Information (as defined below) so you can make an informed decision about using our Site, Software, Service and Systems.

Please read this Policy before submitting any information to us.

By using our Software, Site or Service and Systems, you agree that you are at least 18 years old or older and you consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Policy.

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time by posting a revised Policy on the Site and indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated. Your use of the Site, Software, Services and Systems following the posting of such changes or revised statement shall constitute your acceptance of any such changes.

We encourage you to review this Policy whenever you visit our Site or whenever you use our Software, Services and Systems to determine if any changes have been made.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The term “Personal Information” in this Policy means information that:

specifically identifies an individual (such as a name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, credit card number or other account number);

information about that individual’s location, activities, health or treatment such as information about his or her use of the Site, Software, Services and Systems, when directly linked to personally identifiable information; and

includes demographic information such as date of birth, gender, geographic area and preferences when such information is linked to other Personal Information that identifies you.

Personal Information does not include:

“statistical” information, which is data we collect about the use of the Site, Software, Services and Systems, from which any Personal Information has been aggregated to the extent that Personal Information is not identifiable, or has been removed. For example, information that a certain percentage of the Site’s users identify themselves as male, is statistical information. We collect statistical information in a number of ways, including through using third party tools (ie Google analytics) and for a number of purposes, including to help us understand how to optimise the user experience and use trends so that we can better consider new products and services, and tailor existing Site, Software, Services and Systems to user needs. This policy in no way limits or restricts our collection of statistical information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information may be collected in a number of ways when you use the Site, Software, Services and Systems.

We may collect certain information you voluntarily provide to us which may contain Personal Information. For example:

If you register on the Site, Software, Services and Systems as a Person, Carer, or to receive email updates in relation to our Site, Software, Services and Systems, via email correspondence, or submit content (included recorded messages), we may collect your name, photo, address, phone number, email address, healthcare provider and other personal, medical, occupational, demographic and business information that you provide.

In addition, from time to time we may collect contact or other personal or demographic information you provide for third parties in connection with your use of the Site, Software, Services and Systems.

Our telephone conversations may be recorded for quality assurance and training purposes.

When you are using the Site, Software, Services and Systems we will automatically collect location information from your mobile or wearable device and/or your telecommunications network provider.

When you use the Software, Service and System, whether via our Site or your mobile or wearable device, information is also automatically collected by us, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your operating system, the browser type, the address of a referring web site, and your activity on the Site and through the Software, Services and Systems. We treat this information as Personal Information if we combine it with or link it to any of the identifying information mentioned above.

We may also automatically collect certain information through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that are stored on a user’s hard drive at the request of a website to enable the site to recognise users who have previously visited them and retain certain information such as customer preferences and history. Cookies linked with any of the personally identifying information, is treated by us as Personal Information. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your web-browser instructions or its help functions.

USE OF THE SITE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information that we collect to provide, operate, and optimise your use of, the Site, Software, Services and Systems and our business, to provide you with other information, products and services you request. For example, we may use the information collected:

for administrative purposes, to operate our business and to provide you with customer service or other services you have requested;

to respond to your emails, comments, requests or complaints;

to undertake credit and other background checks;

to request feedback and to enable us to develop, customise and improve the Site and our information and services; and

any other specific purpose for which the information was requested.

Additionally, by using the Site, Software, Service and System you opt in to receive commercial electronic messages, news, product and service updates from us, including contacting you about our services, products, activities, and for other commercial, marketing, informational, product development, promotional purposes, new features and or improvements to the Site, Software, Services and Systems.

You may opt out from receiving commercial electronic messages by notifying us at info@clevercare.co.nz or following the unsubscribe feature within any electronic message. Electronic messages that relate to the operation of the Software, Service and System may be integral to the operation of the Software, Service and System and opting out or blocking such messages may affect the performance of the Software, Service and System.

We may also receive information from third parties with whom we have business relationships, and may combine this information with the other Personal Information we have about you. In such cases, this Policy governs our use and disclosure of such Personal Information received from third parties.

To the extent permitted by law, we will own the data that is provided to us.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We do not sell, share, or lease any of your Personal Information to third parties except as set out in this Policy.

We may provide non-personal and statistical information to third parties without notice or your authorisation.

Carers, family members and other third parties that a Person authorises, will have access to a Person’s Personal Information, including location, as part of the Service and System. A Person can revoke this access at any time by logging into the System and removing access.

A Person should only share location information with people that they know and trust, and that will not reveal such information to others.

When using the Site, Software, Service and System you shall not share any other person’s Personal Information with any third party, without their prior consent.

We may disclose Personal Information:

To emergency services, the Person’s Carer’s, family members and other third parties that a Person has authorised within the Service and System, in what we reasonably perceive to be an emergency situation;

When we are required to comply with the law (eg. If we receive a police warrant or court order);

To enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements;

To invoice, and collect any amounts owed to us;

To undertake credit and other background checks;

To protect our, and each Person’s, Carer’s and any other users rights, property or safety;

To protect our customers users, patients and carers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our Site, Software, Service and Systems;

If we believe that an emergency involving the danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of Personal Information to any third party; or

In addition to the above, to any other Clevercare group company, or any third party as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, obtaining professional advice, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personally identifiable information could be transferred to third parties as one of the business assets of Clevercare.

We may provide statistical information to third parties, including without limitation the Ministry of Health, ACC or other governmental departments or healthcare organisations.

In the event that we engage or partner with third party vendors, consultants, subcontractors or other service providers in connection with the operation of the Site, Software, Service and System (“Service Providers”), we may share Personal Information with such Service Providers who need access to such information to carry out their work for us.

We will endeavour to have Service Providers agree to protect your Personal Information to at least the same standard as set out in this Policy.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We may offer various features through third parties. When you use these services, you may be required to provide Personal Information directly to that third party, and the provision of such information is subject to that third party’s own privacy policy. We recommend that you review such policies prior to providing your information.

Please be aware that the Site, Software, Service and Systems may provide links to other sites, or services hosted by a third party, and governed by foreign law. Please be aware that although we may participate in or utilise such other sites, we are not liable for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy policies of any website that collects personally identifiable information.

Similarly, if you entered the Clevercare Site through another website, we are also not liable for the privacy practices of that site, and you should review the privacy policy of the originating site before providing any Personal Information to that site. This Policy applies solely to information collected by us.

We are not liable for any Personal Information you provide to any third parties even if provided through the Site, Software, Service and System.

WHAT STEPS DO WE TAKE TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Clevercare uses reasonable endeavours to secure your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure by putting into place measures to safeguard the Personal Information we collect. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and that we cannot guarantee that the Site, Software, Service and System will be free of any defects or flaws that affect the security of your Personal Information.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND UPDATE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or the practices relating to this Site, Software, Service and System, or if you wish to access, verify, correct or delete any Personal Information we have collected, please contact us at info@clevercare.co.nz.

© Clevercare Ltd | NZ Owned & Operated Business
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Frequently Asked Questions